Recordings/Discussions
Background Information
Performer Bios

Poet/Composer Bios

Additional Information

Bach Festivals & Cantata Series: Main Page: Countries A-I | Page 2: Countries J-Z | Schedule of Concerts of Bach's Vocal Works
Links to Bach Festivals | Links to Bach Organizations & Societies | Discussions of Bach Festivals & Cantata Concerts
Major Bach Events: Year 2015 | Year 2014 | Year 2013 | Year 2012 | Year 2011 | Year 2010 | Year 2009

Bach Festivals & Cantata Series
Bachtage Potsdam

Name:

Bachtage Potsdam
Formerly: Bach-Tage Berlin (until 1998 ?)

Location:

Potsdam, Brandenburg, Germany

Venues:

Schlosstheater Neues Palais
Schloss Glienicke
Filmmuseum Potsdam
Erlöserkirche Potsdam
Nikolauskirche Potsdam
Französische Kirche
Barocke Friedrichkirche Babelsberg
Organgerie in Neue Garten
Friedenkirche Sanssouci

Years:

Since 1999 (Annual Festival)

Months:

September

Artistic Director:

Björn O. Wiede

Ensembles:

V/A

Website:

Bachtage Potsdam (Official Website)

History & Mission:

Bach-Tage Berlin (Bach Days)

Bach Days is a nine-day festival that pays tribute to the famous composer, but is not limited completely to his works.
The festival does focus on J.S. Bach, through orchestral, choral and chamber concerts, recitals and even lectures, but there are also other performances based on works by various composers, many of them from the 20th-Century.
There are daily performances in numerous venues, including the Philharmonic Hall, the Charlottenburg Castle, St Matthew's Church and the Musical Instrument Museum.Address: Bach Tage Berlin, VDMK Berlin
Bismarckstrasse 73, D-10627 Berlin, Germany

Bachtage Potsdam

Bach at Potsdam is a trasition since J.S. Bach's legendary 1747 visit. J.S. Bach's son Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach served for a period of 30 years as Cammermusiker and harpsichordist for Frederick the Great. Many artists have maintained the legacy of Bach in the following centuries, in Potsdam. Wilhelm Kempff founded in 1901 the Bach-Verein (Bach Society) in Potsdam. One hundred years later started the Bachtage Potsdam. In 2007, the Brandenburgische Bach-Gesellschaft (Brandenburg Bach Society) was founded. Bach in Sanssouci was celebrated for the first time in 2009. In 2010 the 325th Bach's birthday was celebrated.

Bach in Sanssouci

Bach in Sanssouci is a concert series, which is supported by the Baroque ensemble Bach EXXENTIAL. Bach EXXENTIAL has been dedicated for many years to authentic performance practice of J.S. Bach's works. The ensemble brings together artists from different ensembles in Poland, Czech Republic, Austria, America, Hungary, England, Italy and Germany. They share a love of work in the authentic performance practice of J.S. Bach's works in 'simple' cast - One Voice (or Instrument) per Part.

Recent Festivals:

Sep 2001
3rd Festival: Aug 24-Sep 6, 2003
4th Festival: Sep 11-19, 2004
5th Festival: Sep 4-17, 2005
6th Festival: Sep 1-9, 2006
7th Festival: Sep 1-9, 2007
8th Festival: Aug 30-Sep 13, 2008

9th Festival: Sep 4-19, 2009
10th Festival: Sep 3-11, 2010
11th Festival: Sep 3-11, 2011
12th Festival: Sep 2-10, 2012

Logo:

Berlin 1970-1981

2004

8th Festival - 2008

10th Festival - 2010

11th Festival - 2011

Source: Bachtage Potsdam Website

Prepared by Aryeh Oron (October 2009 - April 2012)

Bach Festivals & Cantata Series: Main Page: Countries A-I | Page 2: Countries J-Z | Schedule of Concerts of Bach's Vocal Works
Links to Bach Festivals | Links to Bach Organizations & Societies | Discussions of Bach Festivals & Cantata Concerts
Major Bach Events: Year 2015 | Year 2014 | Year 2013 | Year 2012 | Year 2011 | Year 2010 | Year 2009

Introduction | Cantatas | Other Vocal | Instrumental | Performers | General Topics | Articles | Books | Movies | New
Biographies | Texts & Translations | Scores | References | Commentaries | Music | Concerts | Festivals | Tour | Art & Memorabilia
Chorale Texts | Chorale Melodies | Lutheran Church Year | Readings | Poets & Composers | Arrangements & Transcriptions
Search Website | Search Works/Movements | Terms & Abbreviations | Copyright | How to contribute | Sitemap | Links



 

Back to the Top


Last update: řApril 12, 2012 ř13:38:37